Privacy Policy


Euro Parking Services Limited Privacy Policy
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It tells you what to expect when we, as Euro Parking Services Limited, (herein after referred to as EPS), collect personal information from you during the course of our normal business under various scenario’s described below. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of EPS collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be emailed to dpo@europarkingservices.com.
This Privacy Policy has been produced in order achieve the objectives of the General Data Protection Regulation that is effective from 25 May, 2018 and applies to all personal data, as defined in this Regulation.
EPS shall be the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation for all personal data provided, with the exception of:
Permit holder information, for which the Landowner shall be the data controller.
The Payment Processor shall be data processor for and on the behalf of the data controller, as detailed in this Privacy Policy, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation.


General Principles of our Privacy Policy
This statement of General Data Protection Regulation compliance policy is adopted by us as EPS in the course of delivering our services, which include, but not limited, to issuance of parking charge notices to motorists deemed to be in contravention of our terms and conditions, when dealing with appeals from motorists and when dealing with telephone calls from motorists using car parks we manage on behalf of our clients.
By using the car parks we manage on behalf of third parties (landowners), we may collect or you may submit information to us via our website, or in the course of making an appeal about the correctness of the issuance of a Parking Charge Notice, or by any means howsoever it is submitted or collected, recorded and used, whether on paper in electronic media form, or recorded by any means, you consent, or confirm that the person on whose behalf you are submitting that information or it is collected from, consents to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy as follows:
   You consent to us collecting and processing the personal data (including any sensitive personal data) that you provide to us.
  You further consent that this personal data (including where relevant sensitive personal data) will be provided to:
o EPS for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy under all sections ; and that, if provided in relation to a Parking Charge, EPS shall share it with:
o the Payment Processor for processing any online payments;
o the International Parking Community for the purpose of auditing of our car park management service;
o the driver vehicle licence agency (DVLA) for the purpose of obtaining the Registered
o Keepers details so that EPS can establish from them details of the person who was driving the vehicle at the time of the contravention.
o the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) for the purpose of assessing your appeal;
o print and mail service providers for the purpose of responding to your appeal by post;
o email service providers for the purpose of responding to your appeal by email;
and that they are all duly authorised processors of that data for the purposes intended.
o credit reference agents for the purpose of ensuring we are writing to you at your most recent correspondence address, if you have not replied to other correspondence;
o collection agents for the purpose of enforcing a parking contract;
o Gladstone Solicitors for the purpose of enforcing a parking contract or responding to a legal query; or
o any other duly authorised sub-contractors and that they are all duly authorised processors of that data for the purposes intended.

Other than stated above, information supplied to us is subject to confidentiality and will not be disclosed otherwise without your prior consent.
We will not ask you for any more information than we need, and we do not keep your information for any longer than we need to.
We take reasonable steps to keep your details up to date and accurate. Please bear in mind that we may hold your records after your appeal has been considered as we are required to have an effective audit trail and to comply with regulatory and legislative requirements.
General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. You can access personal data we hold of you by sending an email to dpo@europarkingservices.com.
As an organisation, we look after your personal data by having security that is appropriate for its nature and the harm that might result from a breach of security. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission therefore is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

EPS Website Privacy Policy
We take care to protect the privacy of users of the EPS Website.
With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.
By submitting your information and/or use of this website, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you may be aware of the information that EPS collects and how it is used at all times and your continued use of the website will be your acknowledgement of your agreement to the new policy.

EPS Privacy Policy on visitors to Car Parks we manage
When someone visits any of the car parks we manage, where we have reasonable cause to believe that a contravention has occurred, we may collect evidence, whether on paper in electronic media form, or recorded by any means. This may result in the keeper’s details being requested from the DVLA. In the process, we may engage a third party services to achieve this task.

EPS Privacy Policy on Appeals
This privacy statement has been produced in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Act submitted when you click on the “to Appeal your Parking Charge Notice” button.

Use of the Information
When you make an appeal via the “Appeal” button, you accept EPS will collect and process personal data you supply via the EPS website for the following purposes, such information may include:
For an Appeal: the parking charge reference, the vehicle registration number, your capacity e.g. driver, registered keeper, hirer/lease or other, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, the details of the appeal and any uploaded evidence. These details will be used for the purpose of progressing your parking charge to cancellation or payment and may be shared appropriately to do so and for audit.
Information supplied to us is subject to confidentiality and will not be disclosed without your prior consent other than in line with this purpose, whereby it may be necessary to share data with the IPC, DVLA, IAS, print and mail service providers, email service providers, credit reference agents, collection agents or solicitors or any other duly authorised sub-contractors.
Depending on the nature of your appeal, the information you may give may be classed as sensitive personal data. For example, if you give information relating to a medical condition you may have. We will only use this information as part of your appeal and we will not use it for any other purpose.
We will request your consent where we need to disclose this information to a third party, in order to verify you appeal. By submitting your appeal, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Statement. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page so that you may be aware of the information that Euro Parking Services Limited collect and how it is used at all times and your continued use of the EPS Website will be your acknowledgement of the agreement to the new statement.
EPS Privacy Statement on the Payment Page. This privacy statement has been produced in the light of the General Data Protection Regulation and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Act submitted when you choose to pay for your Parking Charge Notice through our website.

Accepted Use of the Information
When you opt to pay form your PCN online, you will be redirected to the separately hosted web pages of the Payment Processor for Card Payments.
Our payments are processed by Cyprium.
We shall provide Cyprium with information in respect of the Parking Charge value due for payment. This information and any information you provide to Cyprium shall be processed in line with the Cyprium Privacy policy, which is available to view athttp://www.cyprium-uk.co.uk/
For making an Online Payment: any personal data you supply via Payment Processor will be collected and processed by the Payment Processor only for the following purposes, such information may include: your parking charge reference, card number, expiry date and Security Code. The parking charge reference will be used for the purpose of locating the relevant parking charge to enable the Payment Processor to populate the payment screen with the outstanding amount payable and the other details will be used by the Payment Processor to process the transaction. We will be supplied with the status of the parking charge, e.g. “paid”, and the parking charge reference to help us allocate the payment made.
We look after your personal data by having security that is appropriate for its nature and the harm that might result from a breach of security. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you should take the appropriate steps in respect of this risk.
EPS Ltd will only process information you supply whilst making payment of your Parking Charge, including your name, postal address and card details via the Payment Processor and will not be permitted access to this information, save for the status of the parking charge, e.g. “paid”, and the parking charge reference . This information is subject to confidentiality and will only be used for this purpose by the Payment Processor.
All online card payments are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) with an encryption key length of 128 bits. Your payment card details are directly processed by the Payment Processor and are not collected nor accessible by EPS Ltd. The Payment Processor’s online payment management solutions are independently and rigorously security assessed, and are certified by Visa and MasterCard as a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) Level 1 payment processor. Further information about this payment card security standard can be found at PCI Standards Security Council website https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/security_standards/pci_dss.shtml
The Payment Processor facilitates transactions that are carried out when redirected from the EPS Ltd website. The Payment Processor provides a checkout facility only, via its own independent site.
Accordingly, the transaction is solely between you and EPS Ltd.



Have you visited one of our Car Parks Protected by CCTV/ANPR cameras?

Our Commitment to Personal Privacy

Who we are
EURO PARKING SERVICES LIMITED (09370159) is a company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is at Office 2 51 Pinfold Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B2 4AY.
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpo@europarkingservices.com or by calling 0845 121 0065.
We operate under the General Data Protection Regulations which will take effect in law on 25th May 2018 along with a new Data Protection Act (collectively referred to below as the DPA).

What we do
We monitor the entry and exit of our privately managed ANPR or CCTV car park sites.
Images of people and vehicles, including vehicle registration numbers, will be obtained to confirm the length of stay and enforce non-compliance of the Terms and Conditions of entry onto our privately-owned sites.
Your personal data is being obtained, retained and processed, depending on the category of user you are of our site.
We also use our cameras to detect and deter criminal activity.

The Legal Position
This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:
• The lawful basis for processing your data
• Categories of data processed
• What we do with your personal data.

Your rights under the DPA are as follows:
1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

Right of Access:
You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We will need to obtain proof of your identity before providing you with information we hold about you. You can do so by emailing dpo@europarkingservices.com or by calling 0845 121 0065. If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

Our Legitimate Interest for Processing Your Personal Data
1. The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into and there is a legitimate interest to do so.
2. We are entitled to:
      a. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking tariff
      b. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking charge
      c. Ensure safety and security and help deter/detect criminal activity.

The Three Categories of “Personal Data” we Process:
1. No Unpaid Charge/Tariff:
As a compliant user of our privately managed car parking site, the personal data we obtain is your registration number. We may capture images of the vehicle, occupants or bystanders. A full list of your Rights under GDPR are summarised above. Where your data is obtained it will be retained for 3 months only. We then erase your registration and any other images from our records.

2. Unpaid Fee:
Where there is a fee which is payable we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.
The personal details we will obtain include:
a) The name and address of the registered keeper;
b) The make, model and colour of the vehicle;
c) Confirmation of the registration number;
d) Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;
    • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
    • Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

3. Appeals:
If you decide to challenge a parking charge and we reject your challenge, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) and/or the International Parking Committee (IPC). This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Sharing Your Personal Data
Your personal data may be shared for the payment of a parking tariff or charge with: third parties, such as a payment facilitator, an external software provider, debt recovery companies, solicitors and high court officers/bailiffs where necessary to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract. We will not transfer your personal data out of the EU.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice
From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us by e-mail at: dpo@europarkingservices.com or call 0845 121 0065.



Have you visited one of our Patrolled Car Parks and received a “Windscreen” or a “Postal” Parking Charge Notice

Our Commitment to Personal Privacy

Who we are
EURO PARKING SERVICES LIMITED (09370159) is a company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is at Office 2 51 Pinfold Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B2 4AY.
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpo@europarkingservices.com or by calling 0344 80 999 40.
We operate under the General Data Protection Regulations which will take effect in law on 25th May 2018 along with a new Data Protection Act (collectively referred to below as the DPA).

What we do
We provide effective management of our privately-owned car parks (typically residential areas) and by doing so, entry into one of our managed sites, may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed depending on the category of user you are of our site.
Images of vehicles including vehicle registration number will be obtained if you breach the terms of parking, to pursue the driver or keeper for outstanding parking charges.
Our presence is also intended to detect and deter criminal activity.

The Legal Position
This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:
  • The lawful basis for processing your data
  • Categories of data processed
  • What we do with your personal data

Your rights under the DPA are as follows:
1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

Right of Access:
You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We will need to obtain proof of your identity before providing you with information we hold about you. You can do so by emailing dpo@europarkingservices.com or by calling 0344 80 999 40.
If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

Our Legitimate Interest for Processing Your Personal Data
1. The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into and there is a legitimate interest to do so.
2. We are entitled to:
    a. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking tariff
    b. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking charge
    c. Ensure safety and security and help deter/detect criminal activity

The Two Categories of “Personal Data” we Process:
1. Windscreen Parking Charge:

If you have received a Parking Charge Notice on your windscreen, at the point the notice is placed on your windscreen, we will have obtained your personal details, which could include images of your vehicle, occupants/bystanders and the vehicle registration number.
If you or a third party pay the Parking Charge Notice within 28 days, your personal details will not be retained for longer than 3 months.
Where there is an unpaid fee over 28 days, we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.
The personal details we will obtain include:
    a) The name and address of the registered keeper;
    b) The make, model and colour of the vehicle;
    c) Confirmation of the registration number;
    d) Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;
    • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
    • Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

2. Postal Parking Charge:
If you have received a Parking Charge Notice by post, we will have previously obtained your personal details, which could include images of your vehicle, occupants/bystanders and the vehicle registration.
We will also have obtained personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA”.
The personal details received from the DVLA include:
    e) The name and address of the registered keeper;
    f) The make, model and colour of the vehicle;
    g) Confirmation of the registration number;
    h) Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;
    • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
    • Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

3. Appeals:
If you decide to challenge a parking charge and we reject your challenge, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) and/or the International Parking Committee (IPC). This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Sharing Your Personal Data
Your personal data may be shared for the payment of a parking tariff or charge with: third parties, such as a payment facilitator, an external software provider, debt recovery companies, solicitors and high court officers/bailiffs where necessary to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice
From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us by e-mail at: dpo@europarkingservices.com or call 0344 80 999 40.